Skoop Print Logo
SKOOP Privacy Policy
Privacy is super-important! Here's how we collect, use and protect yours.
1. Openness and transparency

SKOOP Print Pty Ltd (SKOOP) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by SKOOP as set out in this policy. We're by the book and stay abreast of best practice.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other information required to execute our excellent service offering.

3. Collection

SKOOP will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We only collect personal information where it's reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. We don't collect for evil or nefarious purposes, nor just for the fun of it.

4. What does SKOOP do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection SKOOP uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing our services to you;
  • Internal account / relationship-management processes;
  • Alerting you, our beloved clients and supply partners, of Christmas closure periods;
  • Occasional marketing activities;
  • Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • Any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

SKOOP may also disclose your personal information to our qualified supply partners (third-parties) who we ordinarily engage for the above purposes and in the manufacture and provision of your products, as well as any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. I.e. only people who need it to do the things you need us to do.

6. Access and management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting support@skoop.com.au. Additionally, you have access to self-manage your personal information via SKOOPnet or mySKOOP > Manage my account.

If you believe that SKOOP holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, up-to-date, complete or relevant, or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and SKOOP will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

SKOOP will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We rock secure systems to ensure everything is securely stored away from baddies.

7. Opting out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, click UNSUBSCRIBE within the received email, or contact us at email support@skoop.com.au. We doubt you'll want to though, as we're pretty darn awesome.

8. SKOOP website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the SKOOP website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, SKOOP will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

9. Miscellaneous

SKOOP reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the SKOOP website.